Staff & Students

Meet the Staff Team
Only the BEst

We Know How to Make Learning Fun For Kids

At Marvels Lane, we know how to make learning fun. Our staff strive to help the children learn in new and exciting ways. The school ethos of ‘Be The Best That You Can Be’ applies to the whole community, with teachers and all staff members embracing this idea. 

 

SENIOR LEADERSHIP

Edward Dove – Headteacher

Isabel Hedderman – Deputy Headteacher, Curriculum, English – Writing Lead (KS2) (Acting) 

Jacqui Macnamara – Assistant Headteacher, Inclusion Leader, SENCo

Saioa Aldecoa – Apple Class Y2, Phase Leader, Modern Foreign Languages   

Susan Freeman – EYFS Phase Leader, Reading Lead (KS1) 

TEACHING STAFF

Ruzanna Castro – Pomegranate Class (Nursery), EYFS Languages  

Jana Benjamin – Float teacher, DT Lead  

Joseph Brady – Bamboo Class Y4, PE Lead

Emily Bunn – Beech Class Y6, PHSE Lead

Reena Deojee – Pear Class YR, Website and Social Media

Flavia Foddai – Peach Class YR, EAL Lead  

Jennifer Hamill – Hazel Class Y5, Maths Lead 

Rubina Khan – Koa Class Y2, RE Lead  

Stewart Leach – Lime Class Y3, Website and Social Media 

Tracey Malyon – Magnolia Class Y5, History Lead

Shola Nzeako – Nutmeg Class Y3, Science Lead (KS2)

Ay-nur Sadrettin – Papaya Class Y1, Computing Lead 

Hazen Suleyman – Senna Class Y6, Reading Lead (KS2)

Dawn Trayer – Pineapple Class Y1, Art Lead

Joanna Whatley – Pear Class YR, Science Lead (KS1)

Joanna Williams – Willow Class Y4, Geography Lead

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Kaf Animashaun

Nikki Baker

Toni Bradley

Deborah Brett

Keely Bryant

Chan Cam

Blessing Enamejewa

Tracey Lengthorn

Sandra Hamill

Samantha Holland

Bozena Hoxha

Vanessa Jenkins

Claire Jordan

Ooey Kenny

Katrina Kirrage

Sandy Lynch

Zoe McCarthy

Rachel Nicholas

Ksenija Orhini

Chantelle Punyer

Jolanta Rejmer

Karen Steward

Nicola Vitali

OFFICE STAFF

Stephen Sealy – School Business Manager

Dawn Worrell – Administration Officer

Tina Bull – Administration Officer

Debbie Mierzynski – Administration Officer

SUPPORT STAFF

Nigel Walton – Premises Officer

Owen Worrell – Premises Assistant

Georgina Younger – Cook

Shirley Arnold

Charlotte Dann

Yarna Dann

Rebecca Garrard

Karima Magihon

Victoria Moron Vargas

Khadine Peters

Sharon Thompson

Jan Tudor

Shirley Vernon

Fatema Yaqubi